Azerbaijan Uzbekistan discuss relations in religious field
Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade has met with chairman of the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan Artukbek Yusupov and chairman of Uzbekistan Muslims Board, mufti Usmonhon Alimov.
Allahshukur Pashazade highlighted historically existing friendly relations between the two countries. “Uzbekistan as always support Azerbaijan`s just position,” he added.
Mr. Pashazade said national leader Heydar Aliyev laid a foundation stone of these bonds. He said that Azerbaijan has developed an exemplary model of multiculturalism, adding the country pays special attention to preservation and further development of historical and cultural heritage.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade highlighted living in peace and stability of representatives of various confessions in the country, adding various peoples of the region have historically enjoyed good-neighborliness, friendship and cooperation based on the robust tolerance traditions, mutual respect and trust.
Saying that brotherly Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan are bound by ties of historical friendship, Artukbek Yusupov noted the development processes in Azerbaijan and the achievements of the friendly people of Azerbaijan are being followed with great interest in his country.
He praised policy carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in the religious field.