Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan mull economic cooperation
Tashkent, February 27, AZERTAC
During the visit to Uzbekistan, Azerbaijani Minister of Economy and Industry Shahin Mustafayev has met with the minister of foreign economic relations, investment and trade Elyor Ganiyev. The sides discussed the development of relations and economic cooperation between the two countries. The mutual visits of the presidents of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, Ilham Aliyev and Islam Karimov, stimulated the development of cooperation between the countries. The sides emphasized that, all areas of the economy were represented at the national exhibitions held in Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
The meeting also informed about the interest of Uzbekistan in importing of cars and equipments, cotton picking machines, combine harvesters and a number of other products used in the field of agriculture, also the interest of Azerbaijan in selling of oil and gas, different kinds of food and other products.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Uzbekistan Huseyn Guliyev was present at the meeting.