Azerbaijan-Vietnam Intergovernmental Commission to meet for the first time in October
“The first meeting of the Azerbaijan-Vietnam Intergovernmental Commission on economic, trade, scientific and technical cooperation has been scheduled for October 2016 in Vietnam,” said Energy Minister Natig Aliyev as he met with Azerbaijani Ambassador in Hanoi Anar Imanov.
They discussed potential for Azerbaijan-Vietnam cooperation in the fields of economy, trade and investment making. The Ambassador lauded the contribution of a MoU between Petrovietnam Vietnam Oil and Gas Group and SOCAR to energy cooperation between the two countries.
Imanov pointed to Vietnam`s interest in exploring and developing oil fields. He stressed the necessity of support at the level of the Intergovernmental Commission for ensuring the export of Azerbaijan-produced oil equipment to Vietnam, involvement of Azerbaijani construction companies in infrastructure projects in Vietnam as well as cooperation in the fields of agriculture and tourism.
Minister Aliyev said the Vietnamese market was attractive for Azerbaijan`s non-oil products. “In addition, Vietnam could cooperate with Azerbaijan in the spheres of energy efficiency, alternative and renewable energy sources.”
Aliyev is a co-chair of the Intergovernmental Commission on behalf of Azerbaijan, while Minister of Industry and Trade Trần Tuấn Anh is a co-chair on behalf of Vietnam.
Trade between the two countries totalled $13.6 million in 2015.