Azerbaijan, Vietnam discuss prospects for developing cooperation
Azerbaijan’s Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov has met with a delegation led by Minister of Industry and Trade of Vietnam, co-chair of the Azerbaijani-Vietnamese intergovernmental commission for economic, trade, scientific and technical cooperation Tran Tuan Anh to discuss prospects for developing cooperation between the two countries.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov underlined the importance of high-level reciprocal visits between Azerbaijan and Vietnam.
Hailing the importance of Tran Tuan Anh’s visit to Azerbaijan, PM Novruz Mammadov noted that the trip will contribute to the development of relations between the two countries.
Vietnam’s Minister of Industry and Trade Tran Tuan Anh briefed Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov on the second meeting of the Azerbaijani-Vietnamese Intergovernmental Commission. He expressed Vietnam`s keenness to develop bilateral ties with Azerbaijan, which he described as the leading country in the region.