Azerbaijan, World Bank discuss cooperation prospects
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan and Chairman of the State Committee on Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov has met the World Bank specialist on social development Michelle Rebosio to discuss prospects for cooperation between the country and the bank. Hasanov highlighted the accomplishments made in the country in solving social problems of IDPs and refugees. He hailed cooperation with the WB on this front, saying “the country has gained good experience during this collaboration”.
He said Azerbaijan-World Bank relations reached a new level, adding “we continue to implement joint projects in a successful and transparent manner”. Hasanov said Azerbaijan was interested in maintaining cooperation with the World Bank and learning its experience.
Rebosio applauded the way the Azerbaijani government is solving the problems of IDPs and refugees. She said the World Bank was interested in cooperation with the government of Azerbaijan.