Azerbaijan, World Bank discuss development of cooperation
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Novruz Mammadov has met with Regional Director of the World Bank for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon.
Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov hailed cooperation between the World Bank and Azerbaijan as very good. Stressing the important role of high-level meetings in developing relations, Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov recalled Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev`s recent meeting with Chief Executive Officer of the World Bank Kristalina Georgieva. Prime Minister Novruz Mammadov noted that the World Bank and Azerbaijan are discussing the automation of agriculture, education, healthcare, justice and other areas, projects on further development of self-employment, as well as cooperation prospects. Underlining that the implementation of these projects is of great importance for Azerbaijan, Novruz Mammadov said nearly 50 projects have been implemented between the country and the World Bank so far, with about 10 projects now being active. The Prime Minister noted the importance of the visit of the WB Regional Director for the South Caucasus.
Mercy Tembon congratulated Novruz Mammadov on his appointment as the Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan. She hailed development that Azerbaijan has achieved in a very short span of time. Mercy Tembon praised the Azerbaijani state`s and people`s determination in achieving these successes.
They exchanged views on the WB`s support for the implementation of infrastructure projects towards the North-South Transport Corridor, the creation of compulsory health insurance system in Azerbaijan, as well as other issues of mutual interest.