Azerbaijan, World Bank hail cooperation
Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDPs Affairs Ali Hasanov has met with a delegation led by Country Manager for the World Bank Azerbaijan Office Naveed Hassan Naqvi to discuss prospects for cooperation between the country and the bank.
Deputy Prime Minister Hasanov hailed the successful cooperation between Azerbaijan and the World Bank. He noted that various infrastructure projects, including allocation of micro-credits and support for income opportunities have been carried through the World Bank`s support.
He provided an insight into the work done to tackle social problems of more than one million refugees and IDPs who were displaced from their native lands as a result of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Highlighting a number of projects carried out by the World Bank, Naqvi singled out those aimed at boosting the development of rural areas and supporting IDPs.
Naqvi praised what the Azerbaijani government is doing to address problems of refugees and internally displaced persons. He expressed the World Bank's readiness to cooperate with Azerbaijan.