Azerbaijan actively participates in international anti-corruption fight
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan successfully cooperates with the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP), the only global non-governmental organisation of prosecutors established by the United Nations in 1995, Vienna, which now has more than 140 organizational members from over 96 different jurisdictions, representing every continent, as well as many individual members.
20th Annual Conference and General Meeting of the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP) was held in Zurich, Switzerland on September 13-17.
Azerbaijan was represented at the event by a delegation of senior officials of Ministry of Justice and the Prosecutor's Office led by Minister of Justice of Azerbaijan Fikrat Mammadov and Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov.
Senator and honorary member of IAP, Justice Minister Fikret Mammadov attended the senate's meeting.
The meeting discussed prospects for further development of the organization, emphasizing Azerbaijan's role and contribution to IAP's establishment and its further development.
The annual conference brought together 500 prosecutors from more than 100 countries of the world.
Addressing the solemn opening ceremony, President of the Swiss Confederation Mrs. Simonetta Sommaruga and IAP President Gerhard Jarosch underlined the important role of prosecutors in the fight against corruption.
The IAP's annual conference focused on corruption and money laundering, fight against financing terrorism, return of property obtained by crime, guarantee of human rights, international cooperation, application of modern information and communication technologies and other actual issues.
Speaking at the plenary session of the conference, Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov said that fight against corruption is one of the key priorities of President Ilham Aliyev's political activities.
The Prosecutor General gave detailed information about the institutional and practical measures implemented in recent years under the leadership of the head of state, including the activities of "ASAN xidmet" which is the brand of Azerbaijan established at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the successful work of the General Office for Combating Corruption under the Prosecutor General, as well as the effectiveness of the contact center "Hot Line".
The conference decided to hold the next annual conference in September 2016 in Dublin, Ireland.
During the event, the Azerbaijani officials held a range of meetings with the President of the Association Gerhard Jarosch, Attorney General of Switzerland Michael Lauber, Prosecutor General of Russian Federation Yury Chayka, as well as heads of delegations of Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Albania, China, Saudi Arabia, Bahrain and other countries, and exchanged views on prospects for cooperation.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Switzerland Akram Zeynalli was also present at the conference.