Azerbaijan agrees to OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs` proposal to hold meeting of FMs as part of UN General Assembly session
"Azerbaijan has agreed to a proposal made by the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs to hold a meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian foreign ministers as part of a session of the UN General Assembly as the two countries' FMs met in Brussels yesterday.”
“The proposal by the co-chairs on a meeting of the Azerbaijani and Armenian presidents will be reported to the heads of state by both countries' foreign ministers. Following the meeting of the Presidents, this autumn the co-chairs will visit the region again," spokesperson of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Hikmat Hajiyev has told AZERTAC.
"During the meeting, FM Mammadyarov reiterated that in order to reduce tension and ensure security in the region in accordance with the current plans of the co-chairs, the Armenian troops must withdraw from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan," Hajiyev said.
"The establishment of any mechanism was not the subject of the meeting," he added.