‘Azerbaijan and Bulgaria have historically been close to each other’
Azerbaijan and Bulgaria have historically been close to each other, said first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva as she met with Bulgarian Ambassador Maya Hristova.
Mehriban Aliyeva applauded the current level of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Bulgaria, and highlighted the projects aimed at deepening this collaboration.
The first lady praised relations between the heads of state and government and also between the two nations. Mehriban Aliyeva hailed the Ambassador`s role in this cooperation, saying that in partnership with the Embassy the Heydar Aliyev Foundation carried out the reconstruction work in Trapezitsa Architectural Museum Reserve in the city of Veliko-Tyrnovo, Bulgaria.
Mehriban Aliyeva highlighted the agreement on the conservation and restoration of Trapezitsa Architectural Museum Reserve and construction and repair of its technical infrastructure.
Ambassador Maya Hristova thanked for the project implemented by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Bulgaria. She hailed relations between the two countries.