“Azerbaijan and Turkey move together in international arena”
“Azerbaijan and Turkey move together in international arena,” Turkish FM Mevlut Cavusoglu told a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov following their meeting in Baku.
Cavusoglu thanked Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev for condolences on the deadly terror attack in Ankara.
The Turkish FM noted the importance of stepping up efforts to fight against all forms of terrorism, and said Azerbaijan and Turkey shared the same position on the fight against terrorism.
The Minister noted the meeting of Azerbaijan-Turkey High Level Cooperation Council was postponed because of the terror attack in Ankara.
Cavusoglu said they discussed with Mammadyarov the bilateral ties between the two countries, joint projects, and issues on the agenda of the meeting of the High Level Cooperation Council.
FM Mammadyarov extended his condolences to his Turkish counterpart, and noted that Azerbaijan always stands by Turkey in fighting against terrorism.