Azerbaijan announces rewards for local winning athletes and their coaches at Baku 2017 Games
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to institute rewards for Azerbaijan`s winning athletes and their coaches as the country`s capital of Baku is preparing to host the opening of the 4th Islamic Solidarity Games on Friday.
Under the presidential order, gold will get athletes AZN50,000 and their coaches AZN25,000; silver winners and their coaches will receive AZN30,000 and AZN15,000 respectively; while bronze winners will be given AZN20,000, with their coaches taking AZN10,000.
Azerbaijani medal winners and their coaches will also be rewarded by the National Olympic Committee.
Under the order of president of the National Olympic Committee Ilham Aliyev, gold winners and their coaches are offered AZN50,000 and AZN25,000 respectively; silver winners will receive AZN30,000 and their coaches will be paid AZN15,000; those who win a bronze medal will get AZN20,000, earning their coaches AZN10,000.