Azerbaijan attaches importance to expanding relations with Costa Rica
Baku, October 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the United Mexican States, who has got concurrent accreditation to the Republic of Costa Rica, Ilgar Mukhtarov met Minister of Foreign Affairs of Costa Rica Manuel Antonio Gonzalez as part of his visit to the country.
The Ambassador highlighted the country's economic, political and cultural life.
Mr. Mukhtarov noted a visit of Manuel Antonio Gonzalez to Azerbaijan in this October would made significant contribution to the cooperation between the two countries.
The Ambassador said Azerbaijan attached importance to expanding relations with Latin American countries in its foreign policy, and noted the country was interested in enhancing cooperation with Costa-Rica in all fields.
The Costa-Rican Foreign Minister said his visit to Azerbaijan would open a new page in bilateral ties, and be significant step in enhancing the relations.
They also discussed regional issues, and expressed confidence that the relations between the two countries would continue to expand.