Azerbaijan attends 95th session of UNWTO Executive Council
Baku, May 30 (AZERTAC). An Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Nazim Samadov is participating in the 95th session of UNWTO Executive Council in Belgrade, Serbia.
The Azerbaijani delegation, as part of the visit, will hold a number of meetings.
The 95th session of the UNWTO Executive Council, meeting in Belgrade, unanimously recommended Taleb Rifai as a nominee for the post of Secretary-General for the four-year-period starting January 2014.
The session will be a great opportunity for direct communication between Serbia’s tourism representatives and officials representing other tourism markets, among them the most populated countries like China, India and Indonesia.
Serbia will present a host of its rich resources and top tourism destinations, such as Lepenski Vir, Viminacijum, Tabula Trajana, the Djerdap gorge.
In addition, two presentations will be held, one titled “Danube Wine Route” and the other “Roman Emperors Route,” with the aim of establishing cooperation between tour operators from Serbia and other countries.