Azerbaijan awarded with "Champion project" of International Telecommunication Union
Azerbaijan's successful experience in the field of application of information and communication technologies (ICT) was awarded "Champion project" of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), which is the UN specialized agency. “Champion project" award was presented to deputy minister of labour and social protection of population of Azerbaijan Idris Isayev by the Secretary General of the Organization Houlin Zhao.
Important reforms carried out by the Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Population of Azerbaijan in the field of successful application of ICT in recent years, forming examples of good practice in the field of labour and social protection, disability evaluation, paved the way for a significant increase in the quality of management and services in these areas. Electronic Information System on Notification of Labour Contract, which has been already applying nearly 3 years, the product of the knowledge and skills of local experts of Azerbaijan, is of particular importance in timely and effective control over the organization of the labour market, conducting detailed accounting related to this field, transparency of labour relations in electronic format, provision of labour and social rights.
Electronic Information System on Notification of Labour Contract is distinguished by a large contingent of users in "E-government" portal. In the past period, it has nearly 47.2 million appeals to "E-government" portal, which includes 450 e-services, have been recorded that nearly 7 million, or 14.6 percent of them were related to the Electronic Information System on Notification of Labour Contract.
A total of 345 electronic projects out of 467 were considered successful and allowed to participate in the competition. 41 of them were submitted from the CIS region. In total as a result of the competition held on the basis of online voting on 18 nominations, the first 5 projects that gathered the most votes for each of the nominations were determined and 90 "Champion project" consisting of these projects selected. Electronic information system on notification of labour contract has been added to the list of "Champion projects" of the competition.
The ITU is responsible for the settlement, standardization, coordination and development of international telecommunication, at the same time the harmonization of the policies in this area. At present, its membership includes 193 Member States, a number of ICT regulators, leading scientific institutions and around 700 technology companies.