Azerbaijan bids for 2023 World Petroleum Congress
“Azerbaijan is launching a bid to host the World Petroleum Congress, one of the largest oil and gas forums in the world, in 2023,” said Energy Minister, Chairman of “Azerbaijan National Oil Committee” Public Union Parviz Shahbazov.
He underlined that 19 members of the management board of the Public Union unanimously adopted the decision at the Committee`s annual meeting.
The World Petroleum Congress is dedicated to the promotion of sustainable use and management of the world`s petroleum resources for the benefit of all. Headquartered in London, since 1933, the World Petroleum Council includes over 65 member countries from around the world representing over 95% of global oil and gas production and consumption.
The World Petroleum Congress` main purpose is to catalyse and facilitate dialogue amongst internal and external stakeholders aimed at seeking solutions to key technical, social, environmental and management challenges in global energy issues for the benefit of mankind.