Azerbaijan has full embrace for Europe
Last month Baku hosted a historic event. Successfully organizing the first ever European Games in a short time and broadcasting the Games Azerbaijan fascinated the viewers not only in Europe but also outside the old Continent with spectacular opening and closing ceremonies and Games within 17 days, conveyed our important messages to millions of people. It is once more testifies that Azerbaijan is able to higly organize and hold any event and sporting competition of continental and international scale. This factor plays a key role in shaping the positive political image of the country in the international arena. On the other hand, the first European Games was a good opportunity for our country and our people to promote cultural heritage, formed and enriched for centuries, to the whole world.
Nearly 6 thousand athletes representing 50 countries participating in the Games, as well as thousands of tourists who did not want to miss the opportunity to view the world's first continental matches live are all bearers of their countries' cultural heritage. To walk over Azerbaijan where an amazing synthesis of Eastern and Western cultures meet, watch live national traditions, become familiar with our folklore - all these are just a few possibilities of intercultural exchange the first European Games created for our visitors. European Games was one of the best tools in terms of demonstrating Azerbaijan's beauty and richness of its cultural heritage.
Azerbaijan once again proved that despite its small territory and a small number of population than other countries, it could emrace the whole Europe.