Azerbaijan ‘important’ country for Germany
Chair of the Germany–South Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group at Bundestag Karin Strenz has said her country attaches particular significance to its relationship with Azerbaijan.
“Azerbaijan is an important country for Germany,” she told members of the Azerbaijani-German Friendship Group at the Azerbaijani parliament as she is visiting Baku.
“Germany wants to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan in all areas,” Ms Strenz said.
She touched upon the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, saying Armenia occupied Azerbaijan`s lands, and expressing hope “the dispute will be resolved soon”.
Ms Strenz also highlighted the inaugural European Games, saying “Germany will also compete in these Games, and we will closely follow them”.
Member of the Azerbaijani-German Friendship Group Rovshan Rzayev praised relations between the two countries, particularly in the field of economy. He noted the importance of expanding cooperation between legislative bodies.
Mr Rzayev also provided an insight into the preparations for Baku 2015 Games.