Azerbaijan interested in developing strategic partnership with China, says Prime Minister
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has expressed the country`s interest in developing strategic partnership with China as he met with member of the Standing Committee of Central Politburo of Communist Party, Senior Vice Premier of the State Council Zhang Gaoli.
Rasizade hailed mutual relations between the two countries, and thanked the Chinese leadership for constant support for Azerbaijan on all stages of mutual activity.
The Prime Minister praised political ties between Azerbaijan and China. “Our relations have reached the strategic level. Azerbaijan is keen to maintain and further develop these relations.” Rasizade said he was sure that the visit of Zhang Gaoli would contribute to strengthening the bilateral strategic cooperation.
He applauded “great” achievements of the Chinese nation, saying “they make us happy”. “Thanks to these accomplishments China has turned into one of the world leaders,” he said.
Rasizade also highlighted “speedy” development of Azerbaijan`s economy. He singled out energy and transportation projects, particularly those implemented under Great Silk Road initiative. “We are going to do our utmost in order to be a reliable source for this great project, which was initiated by China.”
The Prime Minister provided an insight into the government`s measures to develop the non-oil sector, and invited Chinese investors to join Azerbaijan`s efforts.
Rasizade also spoke of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “Part of Azerbaijan`s territory is still under occupation by Armenia. There are a lot of refugees and displaced persons. We are interested in peaceful resolution of the conflict based on the international law. Unfortunately, the position of Armenia impedes this process. Nowadays separatism poses a serious threat to the whole world,” he added.
Zhang Gaoli said the Chinese government attached great importance to developing relations with Azerbaijan in all spheres.
He highlighted prospects for China-Azerbaijan cooperation, particularly in the fields of economy and trade.