Azerbaijan international defense exhibition - “ADEX 2016” kicks off in Baku VIDEO
Baku, September 27, AZERTAC
The 2nd Azerbaijan International Defense Exhibition ADEX 2016 has today kicked off in Baku Expo Centre.
State and government officials, foreign embassies, representatives of embassies of foreign countries in Azerbaijan and international organizations, defense ministers of several countries are attending the event.
Opening the ceremony, Deputy Prime Minister Yaqub Eyyubov, read out President Ilham Aliyev’s congratulation letter to the exhibition participants.
Then, the Defense Industry Minister Yavar Jamalov gave a speech. He welcomed the participating delegations, representatives of companies and visitors to the 2nd Azerbaijan International Defense Industry Exhibition “ADEX-2016”.
Stressing the high-tech defense industry enterprises launched in Azerbaijan, Yavar Jamalov said emphasized the Azerbaijan's growing military power. The minister also highlighted the development of the country's defense industry in recent years.
Azerbaijani minister stressed that, the Ministry of Defense Industry of Azerbaijan took part in many exhibitions. The ministry proved itself with products in the exhibitions and market. He also added that, the products produced at the facilities of the Ministry were demonstrated at the international defense exhibitions abroad.
216 companies from 34 countries, as well as 25 official delegations from 19 countries joined the exhibition. Representatives of 44 countries are attending the exhibition. Sophisticated weapons and vehicles are demonstrated in pavilions. ADEX 2016 "exhibition will determine new areas of cooperation among the participants.
Then, the participants were familiarized with the exhibition.
Turkey is the largest pavilions in the number of companies (42 companies), Israel (14 companies) and Russia (14 companies) below.
National groups of Belarus, Israel, China, Pakistan, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, France and Czech Republic are distinguished by the scale of their expositions.
The exhibition is an excellent platform to showcase the latest weapons and for the conclusion of new agreements in the field of international military-technical cooperation.
Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense Industry is demonstrating over 260 kinds of defense products and special-purpose weapons and ammunition at the exhibition.
The exhibition will run until September 30. The exhibition will be accompanied by a comprehensive business program: seminars, presentations and numerous bilateral meetings with heads of industry ministries, manufacturers and customers.