Azerbaijan invited to Eurasia Ultra-Broadband Summit
Azerbaijan has been invited to take part at the first Eurasia Ultra-Broadband (UBB) Summit in Minsk, Belarus.
Huawei, a leading global information and communications technology (ICT) solutions provider, announced that it would host the first Eurasia Ultra-Broadband (UBB) Summit in partnership with the Belarusian Ministry of Communications and Information. Attendees included officials from the communications ministries in Belarus, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, and Tajikistan, senior executives from telecoms operators in those countries, experts from the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and communications standards organizations, and analysts from international consulting firms. Huawei shared with other attendees its successful experience in ultra-broadband technology, network construction, ICT strategic planning, and business consultancy.
New Internet applications are spreading faster every day: streaming video, online 4K TV, online education, cloud-based offices, online medical treatment, cloud gaming, multiscreen interactivity... Traditional broadband can no longer meet the demands of this flood of data, so the UBB era has come.
UBB networks have an ACE-Band architecture that can satisfy the needs of applications, cloud, and experience. They offer users faster network speeds, lower latency, and a better experience with applications. UBB will be the foundation of the coming digital society and its economic growth.
Huawei joined together with international standards organizations, global consulting firms, and experts from the Belarusian ICT sector to give and hear presentations on issues including broadband network development in Eurasia, global FTTH development trend, ICT growth and business models, and Belarus's broadband strategy, and discussed about the national broadband networks, modernization of fixed networks, how to provide best experience in bearer networks, and next-generation IP architecture for SDN.
At TIBO 2015, Huawei launched its innovative ICT solutions specifically to the Eurasian region with the theme of "Building a Better Connected World". Huawei showed ultra-broadband networks, LTE, 5G, data centers, cyber security solutions, Safe City solutions, and a range of smart devices.