Azerbaijan is among countries that have their own position on all international issues, President
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
"Azerbaijan is among countries that have their own position on all international issues. We express our position without fearing anyone. That is exactly why we have earned a lot of sympathy and respect in the world. Our position is fair on any issue." said President Ilham Aliyev as he addressed a meeting on economic issues and preparation of the State Budget for 2016.
“While defending a fair position, we cannot put up with this policy and these issues. In short, the world map is changing. It is possible that these changes will continue to take place in the future.”
President Ilham Aliyev said: "Azerbaijan is a modern, secular, developing, open and tolerant state in the world. Who are we hampering?! No-one! We have relations based on mutual respect with all countries. We have established equal relations with all countries. Who are we hampering?! Only those circles who are trying to dominate and have "puppets" everywhere! Worthy politicians relying on their people and enjoying popular support are no longer welcome.”
"But the point is that everything in Azerbaijan is decided by the people, not on the incitement of foreign circles. The Azerbaijani people have said "no" to all these dirty intentions, supported the Azerbaijani authorities, and today this support is the main source of our strength."
President Ilham Aliyev added: "The unity between the people and the government is a guarantee of stability in Azerbaijan. Let those who sneeze on our success know this. We are not indebted to anyone. We speak up and will continue to express our position. We will provide an independent life for Azerbaijan."