‘Azerbaijan is interested in developing relations with IAEA’
“Azerbaijan is interested in developing relations with the International Atomic Energy Agency,” said Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov as he met with Director General of the IAEA Yukiya Amano on the sidelines of the Nuclear Security Summit in Washington.
FM Mammadyarov hailed cooperation between Azerbaijan and the International Atomic Energy Agency.
The Foreign Minister presented to IAEA Director General Yukiya Amano in his capacity as a depositary a ratified document by the Republic of Azerbaijan on the Amendment to the Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material.
Stressing the significant contribution to the approval of the Amendments by Azerbaijan to the efforts carried out towards entry into force of the document, IAEA Director General Yukiya Amano expressed his deep gratitude. He noted that substantial progress has been achieved in this field and expressed hope that the Amendments will come into force soon.
Yukiyo Amano highlighted the application of nuclear technologies in the fields as health, agriculture, management of industrial and water reserves. He also added that the IAEA is taking active part in the treatment of illnesses such as cancer and diabetes, as well as the fight against infectious viruses which are spreading around the world.
Expressing his satisfaction for the establishment of the Nuclear Medicine Center under the National Oncology Center in the frame of Technical Cooperation Program between IAEA and Azerbaijan, he mentioned that IAEA officials will attend the opening ceremony of this center on the 15th of April 2016.
FM Elmar Mammadyarov emphasized the interest of his country in the development of cooperation in various fields, including the management of water reserves and agriculture with the IAEA, and stressed in this regard the importance of intensifying consultations with IAEA experts.
The sides also discussed the operation of obsolete “Metsamor” nuclear station in the territory of Armenia which constitutes a serious threat and danger for the entire region.