Azerbaijan is one of the world’s recognized centers of multiculturalism, President
Baku, September 21, AZERTAC
“Azerbaijan is one of the world’s recognized centers of multiculturalism. Multiculturalism is a state policy in Azerbaijan," said President Ilham Aliyev.
“Representatives of all ethnic groups and religions live in Azerbaijan in peace and harmony. 2016 was declared the year of multiculturalism and 2017 the year of Islamic Solidarity in Azerbaijan,” the head of state told the 72nd Session of the UN General Assembly in New York.
“Unlike Armenia where there are almost no national minorities, which is a mono ethnic country and where xenophobia is a state policy, Azerbaijan is a multiethnic country, cultural, ethnic and religious diversity of our society is our big asset. Armenia, where Islamophobia reached its peak, committed many acts of vandalism destroying all our mosques on the occupied territories.”
“Azerbaijan had hosted numerous international events aiming at strengthening interreligious dialogue. Among them are 7th Global Forum of the UN Alliance of Civilizations, World’s Religious Leaders Forum, 4 times international forum on Intercultural Dialogue, 5 times Baku International Humanitarian Forum and other important events,” the President added.