Azerbaijan is our important and reliable partner, says Turkmen President
“Azerbaijan is our important and reliable partner. We cooperate to ensure peace and stability in the Central Asia and Caspian Sea regions and build mechanisms of efficient cooperation here,” President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow has told a joint press conference with his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev after the two leaders met in Baku.
He hailed joint efforts of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan as a positive factor for the development of strategic stability and regional processes. “Both countries support the idea to change the Caspian Sea region into a source of long-term stability and area of wide international partnership.”
“During the negotiations both countries emphasized readiness for active cooperation within the UN, OSCE, CIS, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and Economic Cooperation Organization,” added President Berdimuhamedow.