Azerbaijan joins 34th Conference of Directors General of Organization for Cooperation between railways in Seoul
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways Javid Gurbanov is taking part in the 34th Conference of Director Generals of the Organization for Co-operation between Railways (OSJD) in Seoul, South Korea.
Held under the theme “Towards the Future of Peace and Prosperity”, the leading Eurasian Railway conference brings together 300 participants, including government officials, businesses, institutions, and railroad experts from 27 countries in Eastern Europe and Central Asia.
Participants will be exploring ways to enhance cooperation in international rail operation and customs clearance procedures among member states.
The Organization for Co-operation between Railways is an international body established in June 1956 for railway operation between Europe and Asia.
It governs the Agreement on International Passengers and Goods Traffic by Rail (SMPS and SMGS) and establishes principles on international transport standards related to the Trans Eurasian Railway including the Trans-Siberian Railway (TSR) and the Trans China Railway (TCR).