Azerbaijan joins G20`s another meeting
An Azerbaijani delegation led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mahmud Mammadguliyev participated in the 20 "sherpas" (experts of member-countries) in Bodrum within the preparations for the summit.
The delegation also included Nargiz Bagirli, leading consultant of the Economy, Science and Innovations Department of the Ministry of Energy. Among other issues experts discussed the meeting of G20 Energy Ministers scheduled at October.
At their third meeting, Sherpas had discussions on employment with an emphasis to address inequalities and tackle youth unemployment, on development with an emphasis on G20 Action Plan on Food Security and strengthening the link between the G20 and Low Income Developing Countries (LIDCs), on energy with a particular focus on the agenda of the upcoming G20 Energy Ministers Meeting and on trade with a particular focus on the upcoming G20 Trade Ministers Meeting.