Azerbaijan joins Global Diaspora Summit 2022
Chairman of Azerbaijan`s State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov has attended a session of the Global Diaspora Summit 2022.
The Summit brought together representatives of Azerbaijan, Turkey, Ukraine, Iraq, Georgia and other countries.
Speaking at the event, Chairman Fuad Muradov emphasized that the joint diaspora projects implemented and memorandums were signed between the Azerbaijani State Committee on Work with Diaspora and a number of international organizations, as well as relevant agencies of foreign countries.
The participants of the session were informed about Azerbaijan's successful diaspora policy, ongoing projects, including Diaspora Youth Summer Camp, Leadership Development, Diaspora Youth 1+1, Brainstorming.
Muradov also highlighted the issues related to organization of the diaspora and expansion of the international cooperation opportunities.
Irish Government and International Organization for Migration (IOM) are co-organizers of the Global Diaspora Summit 2022, which has been held since 2013.