Azerbaijan joins International Exhibition in Florida
An Azerbaijani delegation has also attended the 7th Annual World Exhibition at Florida International University (FIU).
According to the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the Azerbaijani Corner, launched on the initiative of the Azerbaijani-American Youth Organization, featured books, carpets, souvenirs, photos and Azerbaijani brands reflecting the ancient history and rich culture of the country.
Speaking at the event, Co-founder of the Azerbaijani-American Student Organization Aydin Eminov said that multiculturalism is a value that we should all strive to eliminate xenophobia and racism in the world. “Representatives of different nationalities are living in Azerbaijan in an atmosphere of kindness and friendship, which is why everyone showed unparalleled heroism in the liberation of Azerbaijani lands from the occupation and restoration of the territorial integrity during the 44-day Patriotic War.
Japan, Turkey, Pakistan, India, Venezuela, Kenya, Uzbekistan and other countries were also represented at the exhibition.