Azerbaijan joins charity sale to aid village teachers in Beijing VIDEO
Beijing, October 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan has joined “"Love Knows No Borders" charity sale in Beijing, which is aimed at raising funds to help village teachers in southwestern Yunnan province.
Chinese Foreign Minister Wang Yi visited Azerbaijan`s pavilion where he tasted "pakhlava" and "sherbet".
Ambassador Latif Qandilov informed the Chinese FM about souvenirs, stamps, carpets, wines and sweets exhibited at Azerbaijan`s pavilion.
Initiated in 2009 by State Councilor Yang Jiechi, the charity event is held in the name of Chinese Foreign Minister’s wife and attended by foreign ambassadors and their spouses. It raises funds by selling artifacts and food from all over the world.
This year`s event, hosted by Qian Wei, the wife of China’s Foreign Minister, was held under the theme of "A Tribute to Rural Teachers in Yunnan". The funds raised will go to helping teachers working under harsh conditions at primary and secondary schools in Jinping and Malippo counties in Yunnan province.
It is estimated that more than 7,000 teachers are working in 359 primary and secondary schools in the two counties. About 2,000 teachers are expected to be the beneficiaries of this charity sale.
Some 69 embassies, representative offices of international organizations and 11 domestic enterprises have participated in this year's event, raising a total fund of over 2 million yuan (about 317, 000 US dollars).