Azerbaijan name squad for World Challenge Cup 2016 AGF Trophy
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan have named their squad for the World Challenge Cup 2016 AGF Trophy to be held in Baku on February 19-21.
Azerbaijan`s hopes will be pinned on 6 gymnasts.
In general, there are 146 participants within the delegations representing 19 countries at the event. 46 men and 22 women gymnasts will compete for medals in Apparatus Finals of the World Challenge Cup.
Certainly, bronze medalist of the World Championships on Parallel Bars, only Azerbaijani athlete won five medals at the Baku 2015 First European Games Oleg Stepko, as well as his team-mate Petro Pakhnyuk, who became a bronze medalist in team competition together, are in the list of favourites.
In Women's Artistic Gymnastics Competitions, Azerbaijan is represented by silver medalist (Uneven Bars) of the FIG World Challenge Cup in Artistic Gymnastics Kristina Pravdina, as well as by Marina Nekrasova, Yuliya Inshina and Maria Smirnova.
Qualifications both among men and women on the first two days of the competitions to be followed by Apparatus Finals on the last day.