Azerbaijan permanent representative to UN sends letter to Secretary-General Antonio Guterres
Baku, December 30, AZERTAC
Permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Yashar Aliyev has sent a letter of protest to the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres on Armenia’s spread of papers in the United Nations on behalf of the so-called entity created in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by violating flagrantly the Constitution of Azerbaijan, the Charter of the United Nations, the norms of international law and relevant resolutions of the UN Security Council.
The letter states that Armenia, using its military forces, occupied Azerbaijani territories, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent districts, and created a racist minority regime by conducting ethnic cleansing policy against all non-Armenians in these territories.
“The war waged by Armenia, claimed the lives of tens of thousands of people, ruined cities, towns and villages and resulted in the forcible expulsion of more than 1 million Azerbaijanis from their homes and properties, while thousands of people went missing in connection with the conflict,” the letter says.
The letter notes that by promoting the illegal regime, Armenia tries to deny the irrefutable facts and avoid the responsibility. “This act of Armenia shows that it is far from the constructive search for a peaceful settlement of the conflict. The declared commitments and deeds of Armenia have always been at odds with the political settlement of the conflict.”
The letter emphasizes that the papers spread by Armenia on behalf of the illegal regime in the UN and other international organizations are of no value, and they should be rejected and ignored.
The letter also points to the UN Security Council Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 of 1993 which condemn the occupation of Azerbaijani lands, respect the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, reaffirm Nagorno-Karabakh as an integral part of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and demand immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from the occupied territories.
The letter says that Armenia's attempts to rename the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, that is Nagorno-Karabakh and other occupied territories is wrong, describing this as an obvious violation of principles and procedures of international law, the Constitution and the legislation of Azerbaijan, as well as the international standardization of geographical names within the United Nations.
Concluding his letter, the permanent representative of Azerbaijan to the United Nations states that Armenia’s annexationist and colonization policy has no chance of succeeding. “The Nagorno-Karabakh region has always been and will remain an inseparable part of Azerbaijan. It is possible to achieve peace, security and stability if the consequences of Armenia’s policy of aggression were eliminated, the immediate, complete and unconditional withdrawal its armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan were ensured, Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and sovereignty were restored, and the return of Azerbaijani IDPs to their homes and properties will be ensured.”