Azerbaijan ranks first among the Central Asian and CIS countries according to intensity use of Internet
The development in the communications and high technologies has been ensured and the country has achieved a number of successes in this field. The growth of income in this sector is 12 percent which is 1,5 times higher than average world indicator.
This was stated by the Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on the results of the country's socio-economic development in the first half of 2015 and the objectives for the future.
The Minister said: "Gross income of the three mobile operators in Azerbaijan has increased by 6 times in comparison with the same period of previous year". According to the Minister, 3G-network mobile services have been provided in all the country's territory, while coverage of 4G networks was provided for Baku and Absheron Peninsula. The country is building broadband Internet channels to all cities of Azerbaijan.
The number of internet users in Azerbaijan is increasing annually. Density of broadband Internet users has reached 65 percent.
"Azerbaijan is the leader among the Central Asian and CIS countries for Internet penetration and the country observes a trend of increase in the number of broadband Internet users, which is confirmed by statistics of international analytical agencies", the Minister said.