Azerbaijan ranks second among Islamic Development Bank member countries towards achieving SDGs targets
Azerbaijan has ranked 2nd in terms of achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) targets among the 57 Islamic Development Bank (IsDB) member countries, according to the new report published by the Islamic Research and Training Institute (IRTI) of the IsDB Group.
The report, entitled ‘Reaching the SDGs: Progress of IsDB Member Countries’, finds that while progress has been made towards achieving the SDGs, the IsDB MCs have a long way to go if they are to reach the targets by 2030.
“In achieving SDG targets, there is a wide variation among IsDB Member Countries. As expected, achievements on SDGs among IsDB MCs vary from 43.8% for Chad and 46.2% for Somali to 72.6% for Azerbaijan and 73.0% for Kyrgyz Republic,” the report says.
According to IsDB country groupings, there are 10 Regional Hubs, in addition to the Headquarters and Malaysia Center of Excellence (COE). The lowest achievement is in the Nigeria Hub with 50.4%, while the highest achievement is in the Malaysia COE with 71.8.
“Among 54 IsDB MCs, Malaysia and Azerbaijan have the highest performance (100%) on SDG 1 (No Poverty), while Niger faces the highest challenge (only 7.1% achievement),” the report mentions.