Azerbaijan reaffirms ‘continued’ support of UN efforts to encourage inter-cultural and inter-faith dialogue
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Ethiopia Elman Abdullayev has reaffirmed his country`s readiness to continue supporting efforts of the United Nations towards promoting inter-cultural and inter-faith dialogue as he presented his credentials to Director-General of the UN Office at Nairobi, Kenia Sahle-Work Zewde.
“Azerbaijan is interested in expanding cooperation with the UN in a number of fields. Azerbaijan will continue to actively support the UN efforts in many spheres, especially the protection of women`s rights, promotion of multiculturalism, stability, and dialogue among cultures and religions,” he said.
Abdullayev told about the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, stressing that the UN had always recognized his country`s territorial integrity and sovereignty. He referred to the UN Security Council`s Nagorno-Karabakh conflict-related resolutions, and expressed his confidence that the UN would continue supporting Azerbaijan’s “fair” position.
Abdullayev said the Embassy would work to develop Azerbaijan`s cooperation with the Nairobi-based the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and the United Nations Human Settlements Programme (UN-HABITAT).
Zewde expressed readiness to cooperate with Azerbaijan. She hailed Azerbaijan`s supporting global peace efforts, and the country`s role in promoting multiculturalism and protecting women`s rights.