Azerbaijan removes person holding citizenship of US and Ukraine from blacklist
Baku, December 26, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has removed a person holding citizenship of the United States of America and Ukraine, Director of the Eurasia Security Program at the Kennedy School of Harvard University Sergei Konoplyov from its blacklist. Sergei Konoplyov addressed a letter to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs asking for his removal from the “List of foreign citizens who illegally visited the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan”.
In his letter, Sergei Konoplyov noted that he was unaware about the consequences of his visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in 2012. He reaffirmed his full respect to the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders, its laws and regulations. He said that this visit shall not give a meaning of disrespect for Republic of Azerbaijan and its people.
Sergei Konoplyov expressed his regrets for this visit and mentioned that his visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan by Armenia in no way served for the promotion of illegal regime established in the seized lands of Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, Sergei Konoplyov expressed his apology to the Government and people of Azerbaijan for an unauthorized visit to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and attested that he would refrain from such visits to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan in the future. Sergei Konoplyov also asked for permission to visit Azerbaijan in the future.
The appeal by Sergei Konoplyov was considered and the removal of his name from the list was decided.