Azerbaijan sets up Institute of Theology
Baku, February 9, AZERTAC
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order to establish Azerbaijan Institute of Theology.
Under the order, the Institute of Theology is established as an affiliate of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations. The Ministry of Education shall ensure the absorption of the Faculty of Theology of Baku State University into the structure of Azerbaijan Institute of Theology.
The State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations was also instructed to approve the statutes of the Institute of Theology in accord with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan within two months.
The establishment of the institute aims to preserve and develop high religious and moral environment, which derives from the historical traditions of the Azerbaijani people and is the logical result of the state policy, and prepare highly qualified specialists in organizing religious activities.