Azerbaijan sets up Organizing Committee as Baku will host four matches of UEFA EURO 2020
Baku, September 10, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has signed an Order setting up the Organizing Committee as Baku will host three group matches and a quarter-final game of UEFA EURO 2020.
Under the presidential order, first deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov was appointed as chairman of the Organizing Committee, while president of Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan, head of the Operational Committee Rovnag Abdullayev was appointed as deputy chairman of the Organizing Committee. The Committee includes heads and members of state and government bodies, National Olympic Committee, and representatives of relevant sport organizations.
Under the order, AFFA will manage all organizational issues relating to Baku`s hosting four games of the UEFA EURO 2020. AFFA was also instructed to draw up a plan of action on the organization of the UEFA EURO 2020 games in Baku and submit it to the Organizing Committee.
The presidential order describes UEFA`s decision to grant four games of the EURO 2020 to Baku as a remarkable event. Granting four games of the continental championship, which for the first time in the European football history will be held in a new format, to Baku proves that international and European football organizations recognize and appreciate the work done in Azerbaijan and the country`s accomplishments in the fields of sport and physical culture, the order says.
The order also says that Baku`s hosting four games of the UEFA EURO 2020 will contribute to the development of football and the strengthening of state policy in the field of sport in Azerbaijan, and also improve the country`s international image.