Azerbaijan simplifies visa procedures for 2018 Formula 1 Grand Prix
Baku, January 19, AZERTAC
President Ilham Aliyev has signed an order simplifying visa procedures for foreigners and stateless persons traveling to the Republic of Azerbaijan in connection with the 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix.
Under the presidential order, foreign citizens and stateless persons traveling to the country in connection with the 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix may get a visa – from March 15 to May 15 – from the representative offices of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan at international airports upon arrival.
Under the order, to get a visa upon arrival foreign citizens and stateless persons should present one of the following documents: Proof of permanent accreditation of a person in accordance with the applicable rules of the Formula One Management Limited and the International Automobile Federation, the international organizers of the 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix; Proof of accreditation with Baku City Circuit Operations Company; A ticket for the Formula 1 Grand-Prix of Europe or a document proving the availability of a ticket.
Scheduled for April 27-29, the 2018 Azerbaijan Grand Prix is one of the longest and narrowest tracks at just 7.6m wide at its narrowest point between the 7th and 8th turns, which are situated along Icheri Sheher (Inner City). The specially constructed street circuit will see F1 cars race around the stunning downtown area of Baku, incorporating its UNESCO-protected old city – Icheri Sheher historical-architectural reserve - as well as its modern skyline and beautiful Caspian Sea promenade. This track promises to be very tricky for the drivers who are not used yet to this circuit.