‘Azerbaijan strengthens agricultural cooperation with China’
“Azerbaijan develops its agricultural cooperation with China in a new dimension as it does in all other spheres of economy,” said Deputy Minister of Agriculture Ilham Guliyev as he met with with a delegation led by chairman of the Board of Beijing based Norinco International Cooperation Ltd Wang Yitong.
Guliyev said Azerbaijan would build a state-of-the-art plant using the Chinese experience in order to renovate Gakh Silk Farming Station.
“Our government greatly supports the agricultural development in Azerbaijan. Farmers and entrepreneurs are free from all taxes, except land tax, and get 70 per cent and 40 per cent discounts for fertilizers and machinery. We consider it expedient to apply China`s successful experience in the spheres of silk farming, cotton-growing and tea growing in Azerbaijan,” he added.
Yitong expressed interest in developing agricultural relations with Azerbaijan.