Azerbaijan to add European Parliament member Lars Adaktusson to list of undesirable persons
Baku, January 29, AZERTAC
“Member of the European Parliament from Sweden Lars Adaktusson will be included to the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry's list of undesirable persons for illegally visiting the occupied territories of Azerbaijan,” spokesman for the Azerbaijani foreign ministry Hikmet Hajiyev said.
Hikmat Hajiyev commented: “The visit of a Swedish member of the European Parliament to the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, where bloody ethnic cleansing against more than one million people, including the crime against humanity and the Khojaly genocide were committed by Armenia, on the eve of Holocaust, reveals his support for the aspirations of occupation, aggression and bloody ethnic cleansing.”
“Such illegal visits both violate the laws of Azerbaijan and international law and at the same time, undermine the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs towards the peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” he noted.
Describing the fact of illegal visiting as shameful, Hajiyev said that Lars Adaktusson’s trip was organized and financed by a leader of the Brussels-based Armenian lobby, who is engaged in illicit diamond trade and money laundering.
Hajiyev said that while the EU member states suffer from aggressive separatism trends, as well as the EU and European Parliament support the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Eastern Partnership countries, the Swedish member’s visit to Azerbaijan’s occupied territories and his contacts with the criminal regime established in the occupied territories can never be considered understandable.
“Instead of supporting aggressive separatism and the consequences of occupation, Lars Adaktusson, as a member of the European Parliament, could share and promote the experience of the Aland Islands, as a successful model of autonomy between Sweden and Finland, in order to contribute to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as to the sustainable peace in the whole region,” he added.