Azerbaijan to allocate a million dollars to countries affected by Ebola
The Azerbaijani government intends to allocate a million dollars to restore the economy of the countries affected by Ebola virus, Azerbaijan's permanent representative to the UN, Yashar Aliyev said in an interview with UN Radio.
Mr. Yashar Aliyev highlighted the problems in the first years of Azerbaijan's independence, the conflict with Armenia and told that at that time, international community helped Azerbaijan.
The international conference on the collection of funds for the Ebola affected countries held at the UN building ended. Within the framework of the conference, a high-level meeting was held with the participation of the UN Secretary General, as well as the Presidetns of Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone. As a result of the conference, the countries pledged to pay for the restoration of Guinea, Liberia and Sierra Leone in the amount of five billion dollars.