Azerbaijan to attend 150th anniversary of ITU as "Golden Partner”
A delegation led by Azerbaijani Minister of Communications and High Technologies Ali Abbasov will participate in the jubilee celebrations on the occasion of the150th anniversary of International Telecommunication Union (ITU) on May 17,in Geneva, Switzerland.
Mr. Abbasov will make a speech at the event highlighting the effective cooperation between Azerbaijan and the organization for many years.
As part of the anniversary celebration a number of high-level scientists, heads of companies and organizations operating in the field of information and communication technologies will address the event.
The key celebration of ITU's 150th Anniversary will be held on 17th May in Geneva, Switzerland with the theme “Telecommunications and ICTs: Drivers of Innovation”. This international event will bring together some 1000 participants from all over the world.