Azerbaijan to celebrate Victory Day every year on November 8
Baku, December 3, AZERTAC
Taking into account that the Day of Remembrance of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk is celebrated in Turkey on November 10, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev made a decision to change the date of Victory Day.
Victory Day will be celebrated in Azerbaijan every year on November 8.
The liberation of the city of Shusha, the pearl of Karabakh, after 28 years of occupation on November 8 played a decisive role in the fate of the war, led to the recognition of the defeat of the enemy's political and military leadership and the cessation of the hostilities.
Taking into account the historical significance of the city of Shusha and its liberation from occupation, this unprecedented victory - Victory Day, which has become a triumph of the combat determination and strength of our people, which is of exceptional importance for the future development and prestige of our state, will be solemnly celebrated every year on November 8.