Azerbaijan to join 2nd Youth Theatre Forum of CIS countries, Baltic States and Georgia
Minsk, October 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s State Academic Drama Theatre will attend the second Youth Theatre Forum of the CIS countries, Baltic states and Georgia due to take place in Minsk, the capital of Belarus, next month. According to Belarusian agency BELTA, Azerbaijani actors will perform “A divine game" on the stage of the National Academic Theater of Belarus named after Yanka Kupala on November 19. An ethno musical, the play is based on "The Song of Bugach Khan, son of Dirse Khan" poem of the Book of Dede Korkut, Oghuz epic stories.
Director Mikayil Mikayilov said: “We tried to take the spectators to the ancient world, a world where all just started up… when the blessing was a blessing and a curse was a curse. When Kamas (shamans) communicated with the gods, travelled between worlds and struggled with evil spirits.”
“We wanted to keep the melodics of the ancient language spoken by Oghuz tribes,” he said, adding that thanks to the actors they “were able to create an ethno musical that adds some modern color to the legend”.