Azerbaijan to join Colombo International Theatre Festival
Baku, February 18 (AZERTAC). A troupe of the Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators will attend the Colombo International Theatre Festival on March 27-April 4.
Azerbaijani Honored Artist Shovgi Huseynov will perform “The Double Bass” mono play by Patrick Süskind in the festival organized by the International Association of Theatre for Children and Young People, ASSITEJ Sri Lanka.
Mubariz Hamidov, director of the Azerbaijan State Theatre of Young Spectators and president of the National Center of ASSITEJ, will deliver a speech on the 140th anniversary of the Azerbaijani theatre in an international conference as part of the festival.
“The Double Bass” mono play has been awarded in different theatre festivals in Iran, Turkey, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine.
Colombo International Theatre Festival (CITF) is a global event featuring productions from 10 countries from Asia, Europe and USA.
This high-profile international festival offers a platform for multicultural interchange between all participating countries, and for boosting Sri Lanka`s international image.
The 1st Colombo International Theatre Festival held in March-April 2012 attracted entries from Asian, European and Middle Eastern countries.