Azerbaijan to join Womex music festival
Baku, October 20, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijani delegation will attend the 20th international Womex music festival in Spain.
An Azerbaijani jazz group led by Elchin Shirinov will also perform as part of the festival.
WOMEX is an international world music support and development project, whose main event is an exposition held annually in different locations throughout Europe. It integrates a trade fair, showcases, conferences, film screenings, networking sessions, and awards. Musicians and their labels have the possibility to make contacts for international touring and album distribution.
The 2014 edition of WOMEX will be held in Santiago de Compostela, and next year's edition will take the trade fair to Budapest.
Although WOMEX is primarily intended for professionals and trade visitors within the world music scene, locals and tourists can buy tickets for most of the evening showcases.
Each year, WOMEX presents an award to artists or professionals for special achievements in the international music industry.