Azerbaijan to launch gamma radiation system this November
Azerbaijani minister of communications and high technologies Ali Abbasov has said the country will inaugurate its gamma radiation complex this November.
“The work to build the gamma radiation complex to be used in agricultural and medical sterilization is nearing end, and it will be launched this November,” he told a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers.
“Together with the Ministry of Emergency Situations, we are working to coordinate the feasibility study of the nuclear research reactor with the International Atomic Energy Agency. We also teamed up with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources to launch archaeological investigation of nuclear deposits in Azerbaijan.”
“If we find enough sources we will draw up a package of proposals on the production of nuclear fuel in the country, and submit it to the government,” Mr Abbasov added.