Azerbaijan to open trading house in Kazakhstan
“Azerbaijan will open a trading house in Nur-Sultan, the capital of Kazakhstan, in September,” said Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev as he met with Secretary General of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTS) Baghdad Amreyev.
The sides noted that the CCTS`s member countries successfully cooperate in political, economic, trade, humanitarian and other areas. They underlined that there are big opportunities for expanding cooperation between small and medium-sized enterprises.
Mechanisms applied in Azerbaijan`s export promotion area and significance of establishment of the trading houses were also emphasized at the meeting. Shahin Mustafayev noted that trading houses of Azerbaijan opened in a number of foreign countries successfully operate.
The two also discussed a wide range of issues, including establishment of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and Joint Investment Fund within the CCTS as well as organization of a business forum on the sidelines of the 7th Summit of the Turkic Council to be held in Azerbaijan in October, 2019.