Azerbaijan to prepare long-term employment concept
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
The Ministry of Labour and Social Protection of Azerbaijan has held the first meeting of the working group on preparation of the draft concept of employment in the Republic of Azerbaijan (for 2016-2025 years).
The meeting was attended by representatives of economy, culture and tourism, youth and sports, taxes ministries, State Statistics Committee, the Council of State Support to NGOs, Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation, World Bank, UN Population Fund and the International Labour Organization.
Minister of Labour and Social Protection of Population Salim Muslimov in his speech underlined that according to the relevant instructions of President Ilham Aliyev to build a long-term state policy of employment on the basis of economic trends and priorities, taking into account demographic trends and prospects of the country`s development, the Ministry will develop the concept of employment of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Muslimov also pointed out that due to the positive demographic trends, the population of Azerbaijan continues to grow. “This trend, in turn, determines the future creation of new jobs as our main problem. Therefore, assessment of the impact of demographic factors on the labor market will be taken into account during the preparation of the Concept. The priority areas in the drafting of the Concept will be the development of macroeconomic policy and entrepreneurship, employment policy in the new phase of economic development, the creation of competitive human resources and information support for the development of the labor market,” the Minister said.